Is CHIVE & ONION MASHED POTATOES, CHIVE & ONION Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MILK, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONIONS, DRIED CHIVES, SPICE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check CHIVE & ONION MASHED POTATOES, CHIVE & ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep