Is CHIVE ONION SOUR CREAM, CHIVE ONION Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured sour cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cultured sour cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CULTURED SOUR CREAM [NONFAT MILK, CREAM, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURES], SEASONING [SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN), SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY], POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CHIVES.

Check CHIVE ONION SOUR CREAM, CHIVE ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySourSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping
Dairy Free? CHIVE ONION SOUR CREAM, CHIVE ONION | Spoonful