Is CHIVE ONION SOUR CREAM, CHIVE ONION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured sour cream

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
cream
cultured sour cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CULTURED SOUR CREAM [NONFAT MILK, CREAM, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURES], SEASONING [SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN), SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY], POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CHIVES.

Check CHIVE ONION SOUR CREAM, CHIVE ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySourSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping