Is Chix Soup Co Grandma Noodle Chicken Soup, Grandma Noodle Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast from chicken raised without antibiotics
- chicken bones
- feet from chicken raised without antibiotics
- grandma chicken broth
- riboflavin
chicken breast from chicken raised without antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GRANDMA CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN BONES AND FEET FROM CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, CARROTS, ONION, CELERY, KOSHER SALT, FRESH DILL, GINGER, GARLIC, WHOLE PEPPERCORN, BLACK PEPPER), CHICKEN BREAST FROM CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, CARROTS, EGG NOODLES (WATER, ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA (DURUM SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS), ONIONS, CELERY, OLIVE OIL, FRESH DILL, KOSHER SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA (AN ANTICAKING AGENT), BLACK PEPPER
Check Chix Soup Co Grandma Noodle Chicken Soup, Grandma Noodle Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chix Soup Co Grandma Noodle Chicken Soup, Grandma Noodle Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


