Is Chix Soup Co Grandma Noodle Chicken Soup, Grandma Noodle Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg noodles
- eggs
- chicken breast from chicken raised without antibiotics
- feet from chicken raised without antibiotics
- chicken bones
- grandma chicken broth
- riboflavin
egg noodles
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GRANDMA CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN BONES AND FEET FROM CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, CARROTS, ONION, CELERY, KOSHER SALT, FRESH DILL, GINGER, GARLIC, WHOLE PEPPERCORN, BLACK PEPPER), CHICKEN BREAST FROM CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, CARROTS, EGG NOODLES (WATER, ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA (DURUM SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS), ONIONS, CELERY, OLIVE OIL, FRESH DILL, KOSHER SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA (AN ANTICAKING AGENT), BLACK PEPPER
Check Chix Soup Co Grandma Noodle Chicken Soup, Grandma Noodle Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chix Soup Co Grandma Noodle Chicken Soup, Grandma Noodle Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


