Is Chloe Delectably Vegan Meatless Pepperoni Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- chloe cheddar style shreds: oat milk
- mono calcium phosphate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pizza Crust: Vegetable Blend (Cauliflower, Water, Broccoli, Carrots, Cabbage, Kale), Corn Starch, Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Yeast, Sugar, Olive Oil, Xanthan Gum, Egg Replacer (Methylcellulose, Corn Starch), Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Mono Calcium Phosphate), Vinegar. Pizza Sauce: Tomatoes, Salt, Sugar, Basil, Garlic Powder, Oregano Chloe Mozzarella Style Shreds: Oat Milk, Water, Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Coconut Oil, Carrageenan, Cauliflower, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Nutritional Yeast, Natural Vegan Flavor, Lemon Juice. Chloe Cheddar Style Shreds: Oat Milk, Water, Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Coconut Oil, Carrageenan, Nutritional Yeast, Cauliflower, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice, Turmeric, Beta Carotene, Natural Vegan Flavor, Paprika. Chloe Meatless Pepperoni: Tapioca Starch, Red Beans, Beets, Vegetable Oil, Coconut Oil, White Beans, Roasted Red Peppers, Mushrooms, Nutritional Yeast, Smoked Paprika, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Fennel, Ground Allspice, Black Pepper, Lemon Juice, Red Pepper Flakes, Basil And Truffle-Flavored Oil.
Check Chloe Delectably Vegan Meatless Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chloe Delectably Vegan Meatless Pepperoni Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


