Is Chloraseptic Max Wild Berries Sore Throat Lozenges 15 ea Gluten Free?

Description
These wild berry lozenges offer a pronounced berry flavor with a distinctly medicinal undertone. Firm, smooth discs dissolve slowly, releasing flavor while users commonly suck them to soothe sore throats. Reviewers note effective temporary relief, noticeable numbing, and portability for travel; some mention the taste is strong or slightly synthetic.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These wild berry lozenges offer a pronounced berry flavor with a distinctly medicinal undertone. Firm, smooth discs dissolve slowly, releasing flavor while users commonly suck them to soothe sore throats. Reviewers note effective temporary relief, noticeable numbing, and portability for travel; some mention the taste is strong or slightly synthetic.
Ingredients
In Each Lozenge: Active Ingredients: Benzocaine (15 mg), Oral Pain Reliever; Menthol (10 mg), Oral Pail Reliever. In Each Lozenge: Inactive Ingredients: Corn Syrup, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Glycerin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose, Water.
Check Chloraseptic Max Wild Berries Sore Throat Lozenges 15 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chloraseptic Max Wild Berries Sore Throat Lozenges 15 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops
Luden's Throat Drops, Wild Cherry
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Vicks VapoCool Severe Soothes Sore Throat Winterfrost
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Where to buy
Chloraseptic Max Wild Berries Sore Throat Lozenges 15 ea is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Candy Piece


