Is CHO-LESS-TERIN - 90SGELS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- sunflower lecithin in a softgel made of bovine gelatin
- glycerin
- free plant sterols
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Guggul (Commiphora Wightii), Guggulsterone, Free Plant Sterols (From Non-gmo Soy), Beta-sitosterol 20% Campesterol 20% Stigmasterol, Oat (Avena Sativa), Beta-glucans, Red Yeast Rice (Monascus Purpureus), Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis), Extract 50% Polyphenol, Red Palm Fruit Oil, Beeswax, Silicon Dioxide And Sunflower Lecithin In A Softgel Made Of Bovine Gelatin And Glycerin, With Annatto Extract (In Sunflower Oil), Purified Water
Check CHO-LESS-TERIN - 90SGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHO-LESS-TERIN - 90SGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
Where to buy
CHO-LESS-TERIN - 90SGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Piece


