Is Chobani 20g Protein Cherry Berry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured lowfat milk
  • natural flavors
  • blackberries, natural flavors, lactase, vegetable juice

cultured lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry and mixed berry notes provide bright, tangy-sweet flavor profile; fruit pieces add occasional bursts. Texture is thick and creamy with a smooth, spoonable consistency. Common uses noted by shoppers include breakfast with granola, on-the-go snacks, and blending into smoothies; reviews mention consistent flavor but occasional variability in fruit distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Lowfat Milk, Water, Black Cherries, Less Than 2% Of: Blackberries, Natural Flavors, Lactase, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Fruit Pectin, Sea Salt, Stevia Extract, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate.

Check Chobani 20g Protein Cherry Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep