Is Chobani Banana Yoghurt Pot Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • live yogurt cultures
  • br><br>low fat yogurt
  • low fat yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Yogurt (85%( Banana Blend (15%) <br><br>Low Fat Yogurt (85%) [Skim Milk, Cream, Live Yogurt Cultures], Banana Blend (15%) [Banana (34%), Water Sugar, Vegetable Gums (Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum) Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Mineral Salt (Calcium Citrate), Turmeric Extract].

Check Chobani Banana Yoghurt Pot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chobani Banana Yoghurt Pot is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking