Is Chobani Complete Vanilla Yogurt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured lowfat milk

cultured lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chobani Complete Vanilla Yogurt is a non-GMO, lactose-free yogurt made with natural ingredients. It contains no added sugar and provides 20 grams of protein per serving. This yogurt is known for its high protein content and is suitable for those seeking a healthy and nutritious snack option. Unfortunately, no information is provided regarding what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured lowfat milk, water, chicory root fiber, less than 1.5% of: vanilla extract, lactase*, natural flavors, monk fruit extract, stevia leaf extract (reb m), fruit pectin, locust bean gum, lemon juice concentrate.

Check Chobani Complete Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chobani Complete Vanilla Yogurt is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go