Is Chobani Cookies & Cream Greek Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • natural flavors

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured lowfat milk
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, CANE SUGAR, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, COCOA BUTTER, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL), FRUIT PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SKIM MILK, TAPIOCA FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, GUAR GUM, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VANILLA EXTRACT

Check Chobani Cookies & Cream Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking