Is Chobani Flip Greek Yogurt Caramel Slice 140g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate
  • calcium citrate
  • natural flavours
  • caramel blended low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Caramel Blended Low Fat Yogurt (90%) Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream (Milk), Caramelised Sugar, Vegetable Gums (Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Natural Flavours, Mineral Salt (Calcium Citrate), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Live Cultures (Milk), Golden Crumble (3%) (Milk, Soy, Wheat), Cookie Crunch (3%) (Wheat, Barley), Caramel Fudge (2%) (Milk, Wheat, Soy), Milk Chocolate (2%) (Milk, Soy).

Check Chobani Flip Greek Yogurt Caramel Slice 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chobani Flip Greek Yogurt Caramel Slice 140g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? Chobani Flip Greek Yogurt Caramel Slice 140g | Spoonful