Is Chobani® Greek Non-Fat Yogurt 8-5.3 oz. Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • black cherry on the bottom: nonfat yogurt
  • nonfat yogurt
  • natural flavors
  • acidophilus
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blueberry On The Bottom: Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Blueberries, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Water, Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Contains Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei, Strawberry On The Bottom: Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Strawberries, Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Bifidus And L, Casei, Peach On The Bottom: Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Peaches, Bifidus And L, Casei, Black Cherry On The Bottom: Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Black Cherries, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Bifidus And L, Casei

Check Chobani® Greek Non-Fat Yogurt 8-5.3 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chobani® Greek Non-Fat Yogurt 8-5.3 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Box

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep