Is Chobani® Greek Non-Fat Yogurt 8-5.3 oz. Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 5 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • black cherry on the bottom: nonfat yogurt
  • nonfat yogurt
  • acidophilus

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blueberry On The Bottom: Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Blueberries, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Water, Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Contains Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei, Strawberry On The Bottom: Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Strawberries, Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Bifidus And L, Casei, Peach On The Bottom: Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Peaches, Bifidus And L, Casei, Black Cherry On The Bottom: Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Black Cherries, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Bifidus And L, Casei

Check Chobani® Greek Non-Fat Yogurt 8-5.3 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chobani® Greek Non-Fat Yogurt 8-5.3 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Box

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep