Is Chobani Greek Yoghurt Limited Edition 170g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural flavours
  • calcium citrate
  • live yogurt cultures
  • br>low fat yogurt
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Yogurt (85%), Blood Orange Blend (15%).<br>Low Fat Yogurt (85%) [Skim Milk, Cream, Live Yogurt Cultures], Blood Orange Blend (15% [Sugar, Blood Orange Juice Reconstituted (30%), Orange Pulp (16%), Water, Vegetable Gums (Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum), Paprika Extract, Mineral Salt (Calcium Citrate), Natural Flavours, Black Carrot and Blackcurrant Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate)].

Check Chobani Greek Yoghurt Limited Edition 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chobani Greek Yoghurt Limited Edition 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie