Is Chobani Greek Yoghurt Honey 160g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • acidophilus

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Honey (4%), Cream (Milk), Sugar, Vegetable Gums (Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Mineral Salt (Calcium Citrate), Caramelised Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Live Cultures (Milk). Live and Active Cultures: S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, L. acidophilus, Bifidus and L. casei.

Check Chobani Greek Yoghurt Honey 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chobani Greek Yoghurt Honey 160g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Chobani Greek Yoghurt Honey 160g | Spoonful