Is Chobani Greek Yogurt Whole Milk Honey & Cream Blended 5.3oz Single Serve Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cream
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavors
  • yogurt

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This single-serve Greek yogurt offers a smooth, dense texture and mild sweet flavor with a creamy finish. Commonly eaten as a breakfast or snack, reviewers report consistent creaminess and convenient portioning, praising flavor balance while some note occasional excessive sweetness or thicker-than-expected consistency in certain cups, and minor texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Cane Sugar, Water, Honey, Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, 6 Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus

Check Chobani Greek Yogurt Whole Milk Honey & Cream Blended 5.3oz Single Serve against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chobani Greek Yogurt Whole Milk Honey & Cream Blended 5.3oz Single Serve is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
Honey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie