Is Chobani, Yogurt Greek Vanilla Blended Non Fat, 5.3 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • vanilla natural flavors
  • nonfat yogurt

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve 5.3-ounce cup delivers smooth, creamy vanilla-flavored yogurt with a thick, spoonable consistency. Commonly eaten for breakfast or snacks, stirred into oats, spread on toast, or blended into smoothies. Customer reviews frequently praise texture and portability; some note varying sweetness levels and occasional packaging concerns and report occasional freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Cane Sugar, Water, Vanilla Natural Flavors, Fruit Pectin, Guar Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, 6 Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei And L, Rhamnosus, Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Bifidus And L, Casei And L, Rhamnosus

Check Chobani, Yogurt Greek Vanilla Blended Non Fat, 5.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chobani, Yogurt Greek Vanilla Blended Non Fat, 5.3 Ounce is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaTangySweet
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping