Is Chobani™ Hazelnut Coffee Creamer 24 Fl. Oz. Carton Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth hazelnut-flavored creamer offers a pronounced nutty aroma and velvety mouthfeel, blending easily into hot or iced coffee, lattes, and tea. Users commonly report consistent creaminess, flavorful nut notes, and convenient carton packaging; some note sweetness intensity varies by preference. Others mention occasional separation when chilled, though mixing resolves it.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors

Check Chobani™ Hazelnut Coffee Creamer 24 Fl. Oz. Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chobani™ Hazelnut Coffee Creamer 24 Fl. Oz. Carton is available at 8 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast