Is Chobani® Hero Batch, Vanilla Greek Yogurt with Mixed Berry on the Bottom 5.3oz, 4-pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cream
  • acidophilus
  • lowfat yogurt

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-forward Greek yogurt with a mixed-berry layer at the bottom; smooth, thick texture described as creamy and spoonable. Commonly eaten directly from the cup, added to breakfast bowls, or paired with granola. Customer reviews mention consistent vanilla flavor and fruit sweetness, convenient single-serve size, and occasional variability in berry distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Water, Cane Sugar, Fruit Puree Blend (Strawberry, Blueberry, Blackberry, And Raspberry), Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Guar Gum, 6 Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus, Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), L, Rhamnosus

Check Chobani® Hero Batch, Vanilla Greek Yogurt with Mixed Berry on the Bottom 5.3oz, 4-pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chobani® Hero Batch, Vanilla Greek Yogurt with Mixed Berry on the Bottom 5.3oz, 4-pack is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep