Is Chobani Low Fat Strawberry Greek Style Yogurt, 2 Oz., 8 Cups Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- cream
- natural flavors
- lowfat yogurt
cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Evaporated Cane Sugar, Water, Strawberries, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Fruit Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color)
Check Chobani Low Fat Strawberry Greek Style Yogurt, 2 Oz., 8 Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Low Fat Strawberry Greek Style Yogurt, 2 Oz., 8 Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
Chobani Low Fat Strawberry Greek Style Yogurt, 2 Oz., 8 Cups is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


