Is CHOBANI, MEZE YOGURT DIP, ROASTED RED PEPPER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- acidophilus
- natural flavor
- yogurt
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, CREAM), RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, SEA SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, TAPIOCA FLOUR, FRUIT PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK PEPPER, WHEY, GUAR GUM, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (FOR COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT. CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI.
Check CHOBANI, MEZE YOGURT DIP, ROASTED RED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOBANI, MEZE YOGURT DIP, ROASTED RED PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


