Is Chobani Oat Plain Barista Edition Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tricalcium phosphate
- vitamin a
- calcium carbonate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oat Blend* (water, Whole Grain Oats*), Canola Oil *, Sea Salt, Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate), Vitamin A, Thickener (gellan Gum). *organic Ingredients. Contains: Gluten (oats).
Check Chobani Oat Plain Barista Edition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Oat Plain Barista Edition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Dr Schar Plain Bagel Gluten Free 4Ct
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Chobani Oat Plain Barista Edition is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


