Is Chobani Yogurt Greek Blended Creamy Lemon & Cream - 5.3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- cream
- natural flavors
- yogurt
cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Cane Sugar, Lemon Pulp, Water, Fruit Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Turmeric (for Color).
Check Chobani Yogurt Greek Blended Creamy Lemon & Cream - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Yogurt Greek Blended Creamy Lemon & Cream - 5.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Vanilla Yogurt, 5.3 Oz.
Where to buy
Chobani Yogurt Greek Blended Creamy Lemon & Cream - 5.3 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


