Is Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors, tapioca flour, citrus fiber, vegetable juice concentrate
  • natural flavors

natural flavors, tapioca flour, citrus fiber, vegetable juice concentrate

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry is a lactose-free yogurt that is made with zero sugar and natural sugar alternatives. It uses a special fermentation process and is probiotic. With less than 70 calories per serving, it is a great option for breakfast or snacks. Some people praise its great taste and its suitability for healthy recipes. However, there are a few complaints about added sweetener and an aftertaste. Overall, Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry offers a low-calorie, lactose-free yogurt option that is enjoyed by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Water, Skim Milk (includes A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Sugar), Allulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Tapioca Flour, Citrus Fiber, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (for Color) (includes A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Sugar), Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract (reb M), Monk Fruit Extract, Citric Acid, Lactase Enzyme, Cultures, 6 Live And Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei, And L. Rhamnosus. Contains Milk.

Check Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go