Is Chobani Zero Sugar Toasted Coconut Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Spoonable, creamy yogurt with toasted coconut and vanilla notes; a gentle crunch contrasts with a smooth base. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or dessert, mixed into bowls with fruit or granola, or used as a topping. Reviewers cite rich flavor, satisfying texture, versatile uses, and consistent availability reported by shoppers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- milk
- ultra-filtered nonfat milk
- enzyme
- natural flavors
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spoonable, creamy yogurt with toasted coconut and vanilla notes; a gentle crunch contrasts with a smooth base. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or dessert, mixed into bowls with fruit or granola, or used as a topping. Reviewers cite rich flavor, satisfying texture, versatile uses, and consistent availability reported by shoppers.
Ingredients
Ultra-filtered Nonfat Milk, Water, Skim Milk**, Allulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors, Tapioca Flour, Citrus Fiber, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract (reb M), Monk Fruit Extract, Citric Acid, Enzyme, Cultures, Contains: Coconut And Milk, **includes A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Sugar. Contains: Coconut And Milk.
Check Chobani Zero Sugar Toasted Coconut Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Zero Sugar Toasted Coconut Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
SO DELICIOUS DAIRY FREE, COCONUT MILK YOGURT ALTERNATIVE, VANILLA, VANILLA
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Chobani Zero Sugar Toasted Coconut Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


