Is Choc Chip Brioche Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk proteins
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 12% Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Sugar, Water, Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate; Dried Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Thickener: Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Milk Proteins, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid.
Check Choc Chip Brioche against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choc Chip Brioche in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


