Is Choc chips Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
- whey derivatives
- chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, niacin, iron, thiamin), chocolate chips (25%) (sugar, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (sustainable palm, shea, sal), emulsifiers (soya lecithin, E442, E476), cocoa butter, flavourings), whey or whey derivatives (milk), partially inverted sugar syrup, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), salt, flavourings.
Check Choc chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choc chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


