Is Choc Coated Peanuts Nut Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • compound milk chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (42%), compound milk chocolate (30%) (sugar, palm oil, milk solids, cocoa powder, emulsifiers (322 from soy, 492), flavour), glucose syrup, polydextrose (corn), oats (3%), rice pops (3%) (contain barley), sugar, sunflower oil, humectant (422), emulsifier (322 from soy), flavour, caramelised sugar.

Check Choc Coated Peanuts Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast