Is Choc Coconut Slice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • choc soy crisps
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin

choc soy crisps

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT (22%), DATES, DARK CHOC (20%) (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT, COCOA SOLIDS [10%], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT), BROWN RICE SYRUP, DARK CHOC CHIPS (11%) (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT, COCOA SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), CHOC SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH), COCOA POWDER, RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE, CANOLA OIL.

Check Choc Coconut Slice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go