Is Choc Coconut Slice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT (22%), DATES, DARK CHOC (20%) (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT, COCOA SOLIDS [10%], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT), BROWN RICE SYRUP, DARK CHOC CHIPS (11%) (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT, COCOA SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), CHOC SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH), COCOA POWDER, RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE, CANOLA OIL.

Check Choc Coconut Slice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go