Is Choc Hazelnut Protein Flapjacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Date Paste, Gluten Free OATS, Chicory Fibre, HAZELNUTS (8%), Sunflower Oil, PEANUT Flour, PEANUTS, Soya Protein Crispies (SOYA Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Coconut Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (2%), Vegetable Glycerine, Natural Flavouring, Rice Flour.
Check Choc Hazelnut Protein Flapjacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choc Hazelnut Protein Flapjacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


