Is Choc Mint Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein crisps
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choc Mint: Organic soluble fibre (Tapioca IMO), Dates, Roasted almond paste, Whey protein concentrate (Milk), Hydrolysed collagen, Raw almond, Cocoa powder, Whey protein crisps (Milk), Tahini (Ground sesame seeds), Organic MCT powder, Natural flavours, Chia seeds, Himalayan pink rock salt.

Check Choc Mint Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go