Is Choc-O-Buds Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitan tristearate
- dextrose
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk, Cocoa, Soya Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Salt, Sorbitan Tristearate, Vanilla
Check Choc-O-Buds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choc-O-Buds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Choc-O-Buds is available at 4 retailers
Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerIndependent City Market
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingGarnishing


