Is CHOC WHITE FILLED WHOOPEE PIES, CHOC WHITE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dry whey
dry whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, REFINED SOYBEAN OIL (TBHQ & CITRIC ACID ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), MARGARINA (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [SOYBEAN AND PALM OILS], WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AMMONIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM ALGINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGG WHITES (ALBUMEN), DRY WHEY, GUM TRAGACANTH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, ALCOHOL, INVERT SYRUP), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SULFITES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN.
Check CHOC WHITE FILLED WHOOPEE PIES, CHOC WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOC WHITE FILLED WHOOPEE PIES, CHOC WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


