Is CHOC WHITE FILLED WHOOPEE PIES, CHOC WHITE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour bleached
- bleached wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- flour
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour bleached
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, REFINED SOYBEAN OIL (TBHQ & CITRIC ACID ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), MARGARINA (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [SOYBEAN AND PALM OILS], WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AMMONIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM ALGINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGG WHITES (ALBUMEN), DRY WHEY, GUM TRAGACANTH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, ALCOHOL, INVERT SYRUP), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SULFITES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN.
Check CHOC WHITE FILLED WHOOPEE PIES, CHOC WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOC WHITE FILLED WHOOPEE PIES, CHOC WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


