Is choc Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac e904

shellac e904

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

weight 140g milk chocolate (77%), (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey powder ( from milk), glazing agents, gum arabic, shellac e904, emulsifier, sunflower lecithin e322, honeycomb (23%) sugar, glucose, sodium bicarbonate, rice flour, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 20% minimum, 20% milk solids minimum,

Check choc against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking