Is choc Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac e904
- 20% milk solids minimum
- honeycomb
- from milk
- whey powder
- milk powder
- milk chocolate
- sunflower lecithin e322
- weight 140g milk chocolate
shellac e904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
weight 140g milk chocolate (77%), (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey powder ( from milk), glazing agents, gum arabic, shellac e904, emulsifier, sunflower lecithin e322, honeycomb (23%) sugar, glucose, sodium bicarbonate, rice flour, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 20% minimum, 20% milk solids minimum,
Check choc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open choc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


