Is choc Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

full cream mlk, sugar, cocor butter, milk solids, emulifiers (soy lecithin, 476), flavour. white chocolate comtains cocoa solid 23%, milk solids 29%. ties, avgoty ang o per serving r 400 nole 9081 28 987 energy aram can protein fat-total saturated carbohydrate sugars sodium 20096948 our any

Check choc against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDipping