Is Choca Mama Milk Speckles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 21
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 21

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (70%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids 21%, Cocoa Solids 35%, Emulsifiers (soya Lecithin 476, 492), Flavours & Salt), 100s & 1000s (30%) (sugar, Tapioca Starch, Colours (124, 102, 133, 110, 123, 122), Glazing Agents (903)) Contains Milk and Soya.

Check Choca Mama Milk Speckles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go