Is Choca Mocha Squares Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour
  • soya lecithin
  • soya lecithins

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Icing (33%) [Sugar, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Water, Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Glucono-Delta-Lactone), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Sugar, Crisped Rice (13%) [Rice Flour, Sugar, Rice Extract], Belgian Dark Chocolate (9%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Salt, Colour (Carotenes).

Check Choca Mocha Squares against your own diets in the app.