Is Chocconi neapolitan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • dry whole milk
  • dry whey powder
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wafer Cone [Wheat Flour (Gluten), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Water, Soy Lecithin as an Emulsifier, Salt, Cocoa Powder], Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin as an Emulsifier, Artificial Vanillin Flavor]., Wafer Cone [Wheat Flour (Gluten), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Water, Soy Lecithin as an Emulsifier, Salt, Cocoa Powder], White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry. Milk, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin as an Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor], Natural Strawberry Flavor, Red Color [Vegetable Juice Extracts (Carrot & Radish)], Citric Acid as a Preservative, Water., Wafer Cone [Wheat Flour (Gluten), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Water, Soy Lecithin as an Emulsifier, Salt, Cocoa Powder], White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin as an Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor]., Contains Wheat (Gluten), Tree Nut (Coconut), Soy, Milk., May contain Tree Nut (Almond, Cashew Nut).

Check Chocconi neapolitan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go