Is Choceur Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Dairy Free?

Description
A confection with a glossy, firm outer coating and a soft, chewy center delivering a balanced sweet-and-salty contrast; reviewers frequently note rich, intense flavor and smooth texture, praising suitability for snacking or gifting while some report overly firm pieces or stronger-than-expected saltiness for personal preference and inconsistent portion sizing reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
- milk
- evaporated milk imilk
- sweetened condensed milk
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A confection with a glossy, firm outer coating and a soft, chewy center delivering a balanced sweet-and-salty contrast; reviewers frequently note rich, intense flavor and smooth texture, praising suitability for snacking or gifting while some report overly firm pieces or stronger-than-expected saltiness for personal preference and inconsistent portion sizing reported.
Ingredients
Caramel (corn Syrup. Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Evaporated Milk Imilk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3], Coconut Oil, Sugar. Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Salt), Dark Chocolate (sugar. Chocolate Liquori, Cocoa Butter', Milk Fat (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat.
Check Choceur Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choceur Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


