Is Choceur Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • evaporated milk imilk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • chocolate liquori

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A confection with a glossy, firm outer coating and a soft, chewy center delivering a balanced sweet-and-salty contrast; reviewers frequently note rich, intense flavor and smooth texture, praising suitability for snacking or gifting while some report overly firm pieces or stronger-than-expected saltiness for personal preference and inconsistent portion sizing reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (corn Syrup. Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Evaporated Milk Imilk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3], Coconut Oil, Sugar. Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Salt), Dark Chocolate (sugar. Chocolate Liquori, Cocoa Butter', Milk Fat (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Choceur Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateySalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go