Is Choceur Dark Chocolate with Almonds from Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk, tree nuts
  • milk

milk, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep cocoa bitterness and subtle roasted notes combine with scattered crunchy add-ins, producing a firm snap and a slightly creamy melt. Common uses include snacking, baking, and dessert topping. Customer reviews note good value and balanced flavor, praising texture while occasionally citing uneven add-in distribution and varied cocoa intensity perceptions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (chocolate Liquor **, Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter **, Cocoa Processed With Alkali **, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Almonds. ** Rainforest Alliance Certified™. Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts (almonds), Soy. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.

Check Choceur Dark Chocolate with Almonds from against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking