Is Choceur Dark Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dark chocolate offers a rich, bittersweet flavor with a firm snap and smooth melt, making it suitable for direct snacking, baking, or melting for sauces and confections. Customers commonly note solid value, consistent texture, and approachable intensity, less intense than artisanal varieties, useful for everyday chocolate applications with coffee

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract). Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Choceur Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Choceur Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping