Is Choceur Delightful Dark Chocolate Flaked Truffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Coconut Fat, Cocoa Mass, Palm Kernel Fat, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Lactose (milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier (322) (soy), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Flavours. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Choceur Delightful Dark Chocolate Flaked Truffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go