Is Choceur Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small cups offer a smooth, sweet exterior and a creamy, slightly salty center; texture contrasts are frequently praised. Consumers commonly enjoy them as quick snacks, dessert toppings, or party treats. Reviews note consistent flavor, good value, and occasional overly sweet notes or clingy wrappers, with strong appeal for families often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Chocolate Liquor*, Milk, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract*), Peanut Butter (peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Salt), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Freshness. Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Choceur Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Choceur Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping