Is Choceur Raisin & Nut Milk Chocolate With Raisins & Roasted Hazelnuts 7.5 oz (200 g) (Pack of 2) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk powder
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- milk chocolate
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Lactose, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Raisins, Hazelnuts, Buttermilk Powder
Check Choceur Raisin & Nut Milk Chocolate With Raisins & Roasted Hazelnuts 7.5 oz (200 g) (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choceur Raisin & Nut Milk Chocolate With Raisins & Roasted Hazelnuts 7.5 oz (200 g) (Pack of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
RAISIN NUT BRAN WHEAT AND BRAN CEREAL WITH RAISINS & ALMONDS, RAISIN NUT BRAN
Choceur Raisin & Nut Milk Chocolate With Raisins And Whole Roasted Hazelnuts
Chunky Candy, Milk Chocolate with Peanuts & Raisins
Where to buy
Choceur Raisin & Nut Milk Chocolate With Raisins & Roasted Hazelnuts 7.5 oz (200 g) (Pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


